Program Overview

In a number of communities surrounding Hill AFB, chemicals from the base have contaminated areas of shallow groundwater. The groundwater is not used for drinking or other household uses. It is possible, however, for chemicals to evaporate from the groundwater and move into homes. (Click here to see how vapors move into homes.) This process is known as vapor intrusion.

Vapor intrusion doesn’t happen in every home. Hill AFB's Indoor Air Sampling Program focuses on testing homes most likely to have vapor intrusion—those above or close to areas of shallow groundwater contamination. In cooperation with state and federal regulators, the Air Force has established contaminant levels at which it will recommend taking action to prevent vapors from the groundwater from entering the home. These levels are called Risk-Based Action Levels, or RBALs. (Click here for more information about RBALs.) All sampling and mitigation actions will be done at no cost to the resident.

Over the last several years, Hill has tested the air in approximately 2,000 homes in communities surrounding the base affected by groundwater contamination. Less than 10 percent of homes tested have had vapor levels above an action level. A vast majority of those homes, however, were tested using a method that could have missed vapor intrusion. Click here for more information about how testing methods have changed to more accurately determine if vapor intrusion is occurring.

Areas being sampled

The maps linked below show the areas of groundwater contamination in gray and the air sampling area as a yellow line. Homes within or touching the yellow line are eligible for testing.

Testing your home

The Air Force has tested the air in more than 2,000 homes since 2000. Testing is done during the heating season (November through March). Research has shown that this is the best time to detect vapor intrusion.

How the air is tested

Can household products trigger a detection?

Sampling method fact sheet

Preparing your home for testing

Why we test

Past industrial activities at Hill AFB used a variety of chemicals to clean aircraft parts. Before environmental laws regulated how those chemicals were used and disposed, they were dumped into disposal pits. Over time, those chemicals seeped down into the ground, eventually reaching the shallow groundwater. The groundwater carried those chemicals off base and into the communities surrounding the base. In the early 2000's, the Air Force discovered that vapors from contaminated groundwater could be entering homes off base. Soon after, the Air Force began testing homes around the base for these chemical vapors.

Click here to see how vapors can enter homes.

Chemicals of concern

Keeping vapors out of the home

Points of Contact

Indoor Air Program Manager: 
Mark Roginske
(801) 775-3651
mark.roginske@us.af.mil

75th Air Base Wing Public Affairs
Barbara Fisher
(801) 775-3652
barbara.fisher.1@us.af.mil

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8:
Sandra Bourgeois
(303) 312-6666
(800) 227-8917 ext. 312-6666
bourgeois.sandra@epa.gov

Utah Department of Environmental Quality:
Muhammad (Mo) Slam (Project Manager)
(801) 536-4178
mslam@utah.gov

David Allison (Public Involvement)
(801) 536-4479
dallison@utah.gov

2019 Sampling Season

The sampling season for 2019 begins October 2018 and runs through March 2019. If you live or have a business in an area eligible for testing, you either have or will receive a certified letter inviting you to have your home or business tested. Letters were mailed out in October of 2018. If you do not receive a certified letter, you are not in an area where vapor intrusion is an issue.

If you received a letter, please return the enclosed postcard so we can schedule your home or business for testing. We encourage everyone within the eligible areas to have their home or business tested, even if you've been tested before.

Disclaimer

The appearance of hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by Hill Air Force Base, the United States Air Force, or the Department of Defense of the external website, or the information, products, or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Services/Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Air Force does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of the website.