Air Force holds two meetings on Indoor Air Sampling Program

The Air Force plans two public meetings this week to answer questions and accept comments on its formal proposal for continuing to offer indoor air sampling and mitigation in residences in areas where chemicals from Hill Air Force Base have contaminated the groundwater.

This groundwater is not used for drinking or other household uses, but vapors from the contamination in the groundwater can move up through the soil or by other means into homes. The Air Force offers indoor air sampling to determine if vapors are entering homes, and if vapors are detected above an action level, residents are offered mitigation options.

“We have been offering indoor air sampling in homes for more than 10 years,” said Mark Roginske, Hill AFB’s Indoor Air Sampling Program Manager. “The goal of our program is to be protective of human health.”

The Air Force has now reached a milestone in the indoor air sampling program where they are required under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act, or Superfund law, to ask for public comment on their proposal, called a proposed plan, for the future of the program. That proposed plan is available now for public review at city offices and online at www.hill.af.mil/OU15ProposedPlan.

The proposed plan details different alternatives for the program. The Air Force’s preferred alternative is to:

• Continue the existing indoor air sampling program
• Annually notify residents in affected areas, through certified mailings, about the program and invite their participation
• Offer a vapor intrusion mitigation system to residents when vapor intrusion is detected above action levels established by the Air Force, the Environmental Protection Agency and Utah Department of Environmental Quality.

Comments on the plan can be made:

• In writing or verbally at the two public meetings:

June 21, 6-8 p.m. at Lincoln Elementary School, 591 W. Antelope Dr., in Layton
June 22, 5-7 p.m. at the Riverdale Community Center, 4360 Parker Dr., in Riverdale

• By mail to: Mark Roginske, 75 CEG/CEIE, 7290 Weiner St., Bldg. 383, Hill AFB, UT 84056-5003

• By email to mark.roginske@us.af.mil.

All comments must be postmarked or received by midnight, July 11. A response to the comments will be published in a Responsiveness Summary and become part of the Record of Decision, a formal signed agreement between the Air Force, the EPA and UDEQ.

“We welcome and encourage residents to attend the meetings, ask questions and submit comments,” Roginske said. “A final decision about the program will not be made until we consider all input from the public.”

Representatives from the EPA and UDEQ will also be available at the meetings to answer questions.