HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD W. GIBBS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Richard W. Gibbs is the Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. As commander, he leads a team of more than 8,500 personnel performing depot maintenance, repair, overhaul and modification of the A-10, C-130, T-38, F-16, F-22, F-35 and the Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile system. The complex also oversees the national-level airpower reservoir for aircraft storage, reclamation, regeneration and disposal at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona. Additionally, the complex produces aerospace commodities, which include electronics, avionics, instruments, power systems and software for the assigned weapon systems, and is the landing gear center of excellence for the Air Force. His responsibilities extend to operating locations in Japan, Colorado, Nebraska, Texas, California, Florida, Wyoming, North Dakota and Montana. The Ogden Air Logistics Complex directly supports a global supply chain enabling Department of Defense and allied combat operations.

Brig. Gen. Gibbs was commissioned into the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1993. He has served in a variety of organizations providing maintenance leadership for fighter, bomber, airlift and aeromedical aircraft. Brig. Gen. Gibbs also served as Director of the Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer Courses, providing leadership and course oversight for all maintenance officer training. His staff assignments include Pentagon tours as an Air Force intern in the Joint Staff’s Requirements and Acquisitions Division (J-8) and Headquarters Air Staff’s Weapons Systems Division (A-4), as well as tours at a deployed location in the Maintenance Operations Division of U.S. Air Forces Central Command-Forward (A-4) and at Air Force Global Strike Command as Deputy Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection (A-4). Brig. Gen. Gibbs has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels.

Prior to his current assignment, he served as Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, California State University, Long Beach
1994 Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1995 Life Cycle Logistics, Level I, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1997 Master of Business Administration, Aviation, Embry-Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Strategic Leadership Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2020 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1994—May 1997, F-15 Squadron Maintenance and Logistics Test Officer and Avionics Flight Commander, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
2. May 1997—May 2000, Sortie Generation Flight Commander for the 44th Fighter Squadron and Assistant Wing Installation Deployment Officer, Kadena Air Base, Japan
3. June 2000—July 2000, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. August 2000—May 2002, Staff Officer, Weapons Systems Division, Directorate of Maintenance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and Action Officer, Requirements and Acquisitions Division, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources, and Assessments, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
5. June 2002—July 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron and 86th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. July 2004—July 2006, Director, Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Officer Courses, 360th Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. July 2006—June 2007, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
8. July 2007—June 2009, Commander, 509th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (February 2009—May 2009, Commander, 36th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam)
9. June 2009—July 2010, Commander, 509th Maintenance Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
10. July 2010—July 2012, Deputy Commander, 86th Maintenance Group, Ramstein AB, Germany (January 2012—June 2012, Chief, Maintenance Operations Division, Directorate for Logistics, U.S. Air Forces Central Command Forward, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
11. July 2012—June 2013, Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2013—July 2016, Commander, 7th Maintenance Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
13. July 2016—June 2017, Deputy Director, Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
14. June 2017—June 2019, Commander, 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
15. June 2019 –July 2021, Director of Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. July 2021–present, Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill AFB, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Air Force Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award
2016 Honorary Chief Master Sergeant

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 26, 1993
First Lieutenant Oct. 26, 1995
Captain Oct. 26, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2019

(Current as of August 2020)