COLONEL PETER FENG

Colonel Peter P. Feng is the Vice Commander, 75th Air Base Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The wing provides installation support for the Ogden Air Logistics Complex, two fighter wings, and 50 other associate units, totaling more than 27,000 members consisting of active duty, civilian, and contractor personnel. The 75th Air Base Wing provides base operating support for the 1.1 million acre Utah Test and Training Range and enables worldwide Air Expeditionary Forces operations.

Colonel Feng graduated from the University of New Hampshire and was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. Colonel Feng has held group, squadron, staff, and educational positions. He served as the deployed commander of the 820th Expeditionary RED HORSE Squadron, on USAFE staff and as an assistant professor at the Air Force Institute of Technology. Colonel Feng has deployed in support of Exercise NEW HORIZONS, and Operations ENDURING and IRAQI FREEDOM. He is a registered Professional Engineer in Nevada and North Carolina and holds a doctor of philosophy from the University of California, Berkeley.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering, University of New Hampshire, Durham, N.H.
2000 Master of Science Degree in Engineering Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Dayton, Ohio                                                                                           2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence and in-resident credit 
2009 Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering, University of California at Berkeley, Calif. 
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2017 Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    February 1997 - August 1998, Chief of Programming, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2.    August 1998 - May 2000, MS Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3.    May 2000 - May 2001, Project Programmer, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
4.    May 2001 - December 2003, Design Engineer, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5.    December 2003 - May 2005, Chief, Contingency Plans, HQ USAFE CE Directorate, Ramstein AB, Germany
6.    May 2005 - June 2006, Executive Officer and Special Action Officer to COMUSAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
7.    June 2006 - June 2009, PhD Student, AFIT Civilian Institution, University of California at Berkeley, Calif.
8.    June 2009 - July 2011, Assistant Professor, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9.    July 2011 - August 2012, Air Force Civil Engineer Center - Afghanistan OIC, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan
10.    August 2012 - June 2014, Deputy Commander, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11.    July 2014 - July 2016, Commander, Civil Engineer Squadron, data masked
12.    July 2016 - June 2017, Student, Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
13.    Aug 2017 - August 2018, Commander, 65th Air Base Group, Lajes, Portugal
14.    Aug 2018 - May 2020, Commander, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
15.    June 2020 - May 2021, Commander, 800th RED HORSE Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16.    June 2021 - present, Vice Commander, 75th Air Base Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS DEVICES
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Registered Professional Engineer, State of Nevada and North Carolina

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, December 21, 1996
First Lieutenant, January 10, 1999
Captain, January 10, 2001
Major, September 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel, December 1, 2010
Colonel, April 1, 2017 


(Current as of June 2021)