HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

COLONEL STEVEN G. BEHMER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steven G. Behmer  is the Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The wing's mission is to maintain combat readiness to deploy, employ, and sustain F-35s worldwide, in order to fly, fight and win any conflict. Colonel Behmer is responsible for the readiness, training, morale, and welfare of 1,800 personnel who maintain and operate F-35A aircraft across six squadrons. Additionally, he provides operational oversight and direction for nearly 450 reserve maintainers and operators in the 419th Fighter Wing. He is also responsible for the Utah Test and Training Range, a 3.2 million acre jewel in Utah’s west desert that provides operational test and evaluation of weapons requiring a large safety footprint.

Colonel Behmer entered the Air Force in 1998 after receiving his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Colonel Behmer is a command pilot with more than 2,600 flying hours in the A-10 and F-35, including over 110 combat sorties in Operation Enduring Freedom. His flying assignments include Euro- NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, fighter training in the A-10A at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., and operational assignments at Osan Air Base, Korea, Eielson AFB, Alaska, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., and Nellis AFB, Nev. flying as an evaluator, instructor, weapons officer, and operational test pilot in the A-10A, A-10C and F-35A. During his assignment to Nellis AFB, Nev., Colonel Behmer was the Operations Officer for the 66th Weapons Squadron (A-10 Weapons School). His previous staff assignments include a deployment to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, where he served as an Air Forces Central A3 Weapons Officer, and an assignment as the Chief of the FAC Capability Section at NATO Headquarters Air Command at Ramstein AB, Germany. Colonel Behmer was the Commander of the 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., from where he deployed as Commander of the 354th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron to Campia Turzii, Romania, supporting Operation Atlantic Resolve. As Commander of the 354th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Colonel Behmer was responsible for 370 combat-coded Airmen employing 25 A-10 aircraft. Following squadron command, Colonel Behmer was a National Security Affairs Fellow at the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University. Prior to his current assignment Behmer was the Commandant, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science in Operations Research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs,Colo.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 National Security Affairs Fellow, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1998 – May 2000, Student, Euro-NATO joint jet pilot training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 2000 – November 2000, StudentA-10 flying training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. November 2000 – November 2001, A-10 Squadron Pilot and Battalion Air Liaison Officer (BALO), 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
4. November 2001 – October 2004, A-10 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 355th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
5. October 2004 – June 2007, A-10 Instructor Pilot and Squadron Weapons and Tactics Officer, 354th Fighter Squadron and 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
6. June 2007 – June 2010, A-10 Instructor Pilot, Operational Test Pilot and Operations Officer, 66th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. June 2010 – June 2011, Student, U.S. Air Force Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2011 – May 2013, Forward Air Controller Capabilities Section Chief, HQ Air Command, NATO, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. June 2013 – May 2015, Commander, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (February May, Commander, 354th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Campia Turzii, Romania)
10. June 2015 – June 2016, National Security Affairs Fellow, Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace, Stanford University, Calif.
11. June 2016 – June 2017, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
12. June 2017 – June 2019, Commandant, United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. June 2019 – Present, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2011 – May 2013, Forward Air Controller Capabilities Section Chief, HQ Air Command, NATO, Ramstein AB, Germany as a Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,900
Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-38, AT-38, O/A-10A, A-10A, A-10C, F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1998
First Lieutenant May 28, 2000
Captain May 28, 2002
Major Sept. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2019)