Hill Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL TOM D. MILLER
COLONEL TOM D. MILLER

photo of COLONEL TOM D. MILLER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Tom D. Miller is Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The center provides worldwide logistics management, engineering, supply, contracting and depot maintenance for a wide variety of aircraft and munitions related platforms. He is responsible for the 75th Air Base Wing, 309th Maintenance Wing and the Aerospace Sustainment Directorate.

Colonel Miller earned his commission through the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Texas at Arlington in 1990. He has served in a variety of logistics and maintenance positions at the squadron, wing, and headquarters level and deployed to Operations Provide Comfort, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. He commanded maintenance squadrons both in the United States and in Iraq and commanded a maintenance group in Afghanistan. He served on both the Air Staff and the Joint Staff where he was responsible for equipment reset integration and sustainment review of all major weapon systems prior to approval by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council.

Colonel Miller is Level II certified in life cycle logistics and is a designated Joint Qualified Officer.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor's degree in management, University of Texas at Arlington
1993 Master's degree in business administration in aviation, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master's degree in military art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB.
2006 Air War College (by correspondence).
2008 Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, Kenan-Flagler School of Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2009 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2010 National Defense Fellowship with a Certificate of Public Leadership, The Brookings Institution, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1991 - August 1991, student, Aircraft Maintenance Munitions Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. September 1991 - August 1993, Armament Flight Commander, 58th Maintenance Squadron, and Officer in Charge of Maintenance, 555th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. September 1993 - December 1995, Squadron Maintenance and Logistics Test Officer, F-15 and F-16 Combined Test Forces, Edwards AFB, Calif.
4. January 1996 - April 1999, Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron, and Installation Deployment Officer, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England.
5. May 1999 - July 2002, Chief of Field Grade Maintenance Officer Assignments and Executive Officer to the Director of Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. August 2002 - June 2003, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB.
7. July 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 4th Component Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. (September 2004 - January 2005, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Balad Air Base, Iraq)
8. July 2005 - June 2007, Deputy Chief, Program Integration Branch "A4/7 Engine Room" and executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
9. July 2007 - June 2009, Chief, Maintenance Division, Directorate of Logistics, The Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2009 - May 2010, National Defense Fellow, The Brookings Institution.
11. June 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan
12. July 2011 - present, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2007 - June 2009, chief, Maintenance Division, The Joint Staff J-4, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 1, 1990
First Lieutenant Nov. 1, 1992
Captain Nov. 1, 1994
Major Dec. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2009

(Current as of November 2011)





 Inside Hill AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act