CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DONALD W. STROUD II

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Donald W. Stroud II is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. As the wing's senior enlisted leader, Chief Stroud serves as the advisor to the commander on matters influencing the readiness, training, morale, welfare, quality of life, and professional development of more than 1,500 active-duty personnel.

The wing is comprised of two groups, seven squadrons and the Utah Test and Training Range. The collective efforts of the Airmen within these units enable the wing to maintain combat readiness to deploy, employ, and sustain two F-16CM squadrons and the first Air Force combat F-35A squadron.

Chief Stroud was raised in Southern Indiana. He graduated from Mitchell High School in 1988 and enlisted in the Air Force in March 1991. He completed Basic Military Training at Lackland AFB, Texas. After graduation, he attended the F-16 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice Course at Sheppard AFB, Texas.

His background includes various leadership positions at fighter wing, maintenance group, squadron and unit levels. During his career, he has been stationed at locations in Germany, Texas, South Korea, Arizona and Utah. Before assuming his current position, he served as the 34th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Superintendent and advised commanders on F-35 mission requirements, more than 20 facility upgrades, and quality of life issues impacting more than 1,500 personnel during the FW's transition. Additionally, he developed essential milestones and timelines enabling the maturation of the F-35A and ultimately USAF Initial Operational Capability.

EDUCATION
1998 Airman Leadership School
2002 Community College of the Air Force degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology
2004 Community College of the Air Force degree in Instructor in Technology for Military Science
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, in-residence
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, correspondence
2008 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, in-residence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1991 - May 1991, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. May 1991 - September 1991, Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. September 1991 - September 1993, Assistance Dedicated Crew Chief, 512th Fighter Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. September 1993 - July 1996, Dedicated Crew Chief, 63rd FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5.July 1996 - July 1997, Dedicated Crew Chief, 80th FS, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
6. July 1997 - September 2002, Flightline Expediter, 309th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. September 2002 - December 2005, Instructor Supervisor F-16 7-Level Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
8. January 2006 - January 2007, Production Superintendent, 36th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
9. January 2007 - May 2014, F-35 Superintendent, 56th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. May 2014 - May 2015, F-35 Program Integration Office Superintendent, 388th FW, Hill AFB, Utah
11. May 2015 - May 2016, 34th AMU Superintendent, 388th AMXS, Hill AFB, Utah
12. May 2016 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 388th FW, Hill AFB, Utah

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one silver oak leaf and one bronze oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
1998 Distinguished Graduate, ALS
1999 309th FS NCO of the Year
2000 309th FS Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award
2002 Graduate Pitsenbarger Award
2006 51st AMXS Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award
2008 756th AMXS Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award
2009 AETC General Lew Allen Award
2010 756th AMXS Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award
2011 AETC General Lew Allen Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic March 20, 1991
Airman September 20, 1991
Airman 1st Class July 20, 1992
Senior Airman March 20, 1994
Staff Sergeant May 1, 1998
Technical Sergeant April 1, 2003
Master Sergeant July 1, 2006
Senior Master Sergeant December 1, 2010
Chief Master Sergeant June 1, 2014

(Current as of May 2016)