COLONEL DAVID W. SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. David W. Smith is Commander of the 419th Fighter Wing, U.S. Air Force Reserve, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. As commander, he oversees a dynamic training program to ensure the combat readiness of 1,200 Citizen Airmen. The wing is home to F-35A and F-16 operations, maintenance, mission support, and medical personnel.

 

The colonel earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. He is a combat-proven command pilot who has deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, three tours supporting Operation Iraqi Freedom, as well as Operations Allied Force, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, and Noble Eagle.

 

He joined the Air Force Reserve in 2002 and was previously assigned as Commander of the 482nd Operations Group, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla. He has also served as Deputy Command Center Director at the North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) located at Peterson AFB, Colo.

 

Colonel Smith has more than 3,900 hours of flight time, including 700 combat hours from 157 combat sorties.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science, Social Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Master’s degree, Strategic Studies, Air University, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2015 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1992–May 1993, Instructor, Athletic Department, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2. May 1993–May 1994, Student UPT, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas

3. May 1994–May 1997, Standardization and Evaluations Pilot, KC-135R/T, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

4. May 1997–June 1998, Student, F-16 RTU, Luke AFB, Ariz.

5. June 1998–May 2001, Flight Commander, 78th Fighter Squadron, F-16CJ, Shaw AFB, S.C.

6. May 2001–December 2002, Special Assistant to Commander, T38C/AT-38B, IFF IP, Moody AFB, Ga.

7. December 2002–September 2006, Chief of Scheduling and Plans, F-16C+ IP, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.

8. September 2006–September 2008, Assistant Director of Operations, 93rd FS, Homestead ARB, Fla.

9. September 2008–July 2010, Commander, 93rd FS, Homestead ARB, Fla.

10. July 2010–July 2011, Student SDE In-Residence, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

11. July 2011–October 2013, NORAD USNORTHCOM HQs J3, DCCD, N2C2, Peterson AFB, Colo.

12. October 2013–June 2014, Deputy Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan

13. June 2014–November 2015, Commander, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead ARB, Fla.

14. November 2015–present, Commander, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot, Instructor Pilot

Flying hours:  More than 3,900

Aircraft flown:  F-35A, F-16CM, MC-12W, F-16C+, T-38C, AT-38B, F-16CJ, KC-135R/T, T-38A, T-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992

First Lieutenant May 27, 1994

Captain May 27, 1996

Major Dec. 1, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 2, 2007

Colonel Nov. 1, 2012

 

(Current as of January 2017)