CHIEF MASTER SGT. ARVIE G. MCGINNIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Arvie G. McGinnis is Command Chief of the 419th Fighter Wing, U.S. Air Force Reserve, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. He is the highest enlisted leader in the wing and provides direction for the enlisted force, representing their interests across Hill AFB and throughout the local community. He serves as an adviser to the commander on all issues regarding welfare, readiness, and morale of the wing's enlisted force. He also provides oversight and guidance to the wing's First Sergeants Council, Chiefs’ Group, and Top Three Association.

 

Chief McGinnis is a native of North Ogden, Utah, and entered the United States Navy in June 1986 and completed basic military training at the Naval Training Center, Orlando, Fla. He joined the Air Force Reserve in July 1991. Chief McGinnis has an extensive background in aircraft maintenance and has served seven years as a first sergeant. Prior to this assignment, he was Superintendent, 419th Mission Support Group. Chief McGinnis has deployed in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

 

For his civilian career, Chief McGinnis works for the Federal Aviation Administration.

 

EDUCATION

1988 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Naval Air Station North Island, Calif.

1997 Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2000 Associate degree, Airframe Repair Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2002 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

2006 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2008 Associate degree, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Profession Military Education course, Joint Forces Staff College

2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Course, Hill AFB, Utah

2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2012 Air Force Reserve Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2015 Master of Business Administration, Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

2016 Air Force Reserve Command – Command Chief Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1986–March 1987, Egress Environmental Cryogenic Technician, Naval Air Station North Island, Calif.

2. April 1987–June 1990, NCO in Charge, Aircraft Transient Alert, NAS North Island, Calif.

3. July 1991–November 1992, F-4/F-16 Structural Maintenance Journeyman, 405th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Hill Air Force Base, Utah

4. December 1992–November 2001, Aircraft Structural Maintenance Craftsman, 452d Maintenance Squadron, March AFB, Calif.

5. December 2001–June 2004, NCOIC, Aircraft Structural Maintenance, 452d MXS, March ARB, Calif.

6. June 2004–August 2005, Acting First Sergeant, 452d MXS, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.

7. November 2005–September 2006, First Sergeant, 452d MXS, March ARB, Calif.

8. October 2006–November 2007, First Sergeant, 452d Maintenance Operations Squadron, March ARB, Calif.

9. December 2007–January 2011, First Sergeant, 452d Security Forces Squadron, March ARB, Calif

10. February 2011–October 2012, First Sergeant, 419th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

11. November 2012–January 2016, Superintendent, 419th Mission Support Group, Hill AFB, Utah

12. February 2016–present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 419th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Navy Good Conduct Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

U.S. Navy

  Airman Apprentice August 1986

  Airman August 1987

  Petty Officer Third Class January 1988

  Petty Officer Second Class March 1990

U.S. Air Force

  Staff Sergeant March 1990

  Technical Sergeant November 2000

  Master Sergeant May 2006

  Senior Master Sergeant September 2008

  Chief Master Sergeant January 2013

 

(Current as of January 2017)