COLONEL LEE E. KLOOS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lee E. Kloos is the Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The wing's mission is to maintain combat readiness to deploy, employ, and sustain F-35s and F-16s worldwide, in order to fly, fight and win any conflict. Colonel Kloos is responsible for the readiness, training, morale, and welfare of 1,800 personnel who maintain and operate 70 primary assigned F-16CM and F-35A aircraft across six squadrons. Additionally, he provides operational oversight and direction for nearly 450 reserve maintainers and operators in the 419th Fighter Wing, manages the Utah Test and Training Range, and oversees the transition to the F-35A as the wing moves towards Full Operational Capability in the Lightning II.

Colonel Kloos received his commission in 1994 as a graduate of the Northern Arizona University ROTC program and earned his wings at Euro NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training in 1996 at Sheppard AFB, Texas. He is a command pilot with more than 2,100 hours, to include 240 combat hours, primarily in the F-35A Lightning II and F-16 Fighting Falcon. He has served as an instructor pilot, standardization/evaluation flight examiner, weapons officer, functional check flight pilot and an operational test pilot and has served in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE and ENDURING FREEDOM. Colonel Kloos commanded the 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla. and served as the Vice Commander of the 53rd Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.


EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance, Northern Ariz. University, Flagstaff, Ariz.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Masters of Business Administration, Trident University, distance learning program
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994 - May 1995, V Flt Executive Officer, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. June 1995 - December 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. January 1997 - August 1997, Student, F-16C Replacement Training Unit, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1997 - August 1998, F-16 Pilot and Chief of Plans, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.
5. September 1998 - January 2002, F-16CJ Instructor Pilot, Electronic Combat Pilot, Functional Check Flight Pilot, and Flight Commander, 22nd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. February 2002 - October 2004, F-16 Operational Test and Evaluation Instructor Pilot, Chief of Weapons and Assistant Director of Operations, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Chief of Flight Safety, 53d Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. November 2004 - May 2006, F-16CJ Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, Weapons Officer, 522nd Fighter Squadron, Chief of Wing Weapons, 27th Operational Support Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
8. June 2006 - May 2007, Intermediate Developmental Education Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
9. June 2007 - June 2013, Chief, F-35 SATAF Flying Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command A5/8; F-35 Initial Cadre Instructor Pilot; Director of Operations and Commander, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. July 2013 - May 2014, Senior Developmental Education Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB. Ala.
11. June 2014 -July 2015, Vice Commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. July 2015 - to June 2017, USAF Operational Liaison to the Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), Arlington, Virginia.
13. June 2017 - present, Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,100
Primary aircraft flown: F-35A, F-16C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device
Armed Force Expeditionary Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with two bronze star devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 21, 1994
First Lieutenant July 21, 1996
Captain April 28, 2001
Major January 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2009
Colonel Oct 1, 2014

(Current as of July 2017)