COLONEL DEREK J. O'MALLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Derek O’Malley is the Vice Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. The wing's mission is to maintain combat readiness to deploy, employ, and sustain F-35s and F-16s worldwide, in order to fly, fight and win any conflict. Colonel O’Malley is responsible for the readiness, training, morale, and welfare of 1,800 personnel who maintain and operate 70 primary assigned F-16CM and F-35A aircraft across six squadrons. Additionally, he provides operational oversight and direction for nearly 450 reserve maintainers and operators in the 419th Fighter Wing, manages the Utah Test and Training Range, and oversees the transition to the F-35A as the wing moves towards Full Operational Capability in the Lightning II.

Colonel O’Malley was commissioned as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force ROTC program at Brigham Young University in 1996. After graduating from pilot training in 1998, he attended F-16 initial qualification training at Luke AFB, Ariz. Colonel O’Malley accumulated more than 2000 flight hours in operational flying assignments in the F-16 and the F-35A. He is a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and also served as an F-16 Weapons School instructor. In 2009 Colonel O’Malley was selected for the initial instructor pilot cadre for the F-35 Lightning II. Subsequently, he commanded an operational test squadron, where he led test efforts for the F-16, F-15C, F-15E, A-10, F-22, and F-35A. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel O’Malley was the Senior Military Advisor for Air Warfare Systems, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Director of Operational Test and Evaluation (DOT&E).

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts degree, Communications, Brigham Young University
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2005 Master’s degree in business administration, Trident University, distance learning program
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Master of Science degree, Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflicts, Naval Postgraduate School
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2015 Master of Science degree, Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 – May 1997, Executive Officer, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. May 1997 – September 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. September 1998 – August 1999, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1999 – July 2001, Assistant Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mt Home AFB, Idaho
5. July 2001 – January 2003, F-16 Flight Examiner, Flight Commander, 22d Fighter Squadron Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. January 2003 – July 2004, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2004 – August 2005, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
8. August 2005 – June 2008, F-16 Instructor, Assistant Director of Operations, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. June 2008 – October 2009, Student, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif.
10. October 2009 – July 2011, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 33rd Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. July 2011 – June 2012 Director of Operation, 422 Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. June 2012 – June 2014, Commander, 59th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. June 2014 – June 2015, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
14. June 2015 – June 2017, Senior Military Advisor for Air Warfare Systems, Office of the Secretary of Defense
15. June 2017 – present, Vice Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2015 – June 2017, Senior Military Advisor for Air Warfare Systems, Office of the Secretary of Defense

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,000, including 146 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-38, F-15E, F/A-18F, F-16, and F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross with Valor Device
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug 12, 1996
First Lieutenant Aug 12, 1998
Captain Aug 12, 2000
Major Aug 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2017)