COLONEL LAWRENCE B. HAVIRD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Lawrence B. Havird serves as the Deputy Commander for Maintenance, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. He is responsible for cost, schedule and quality of depot repair, overhaul and modification of the A-10, C-130, F-16, F-22, F-35 and T-38 aircraft, the Minuteman intercontinental ballistic missile system, and a wide range of commodities.Mission areas include landing gear, wheels and brakes, rocket motors, air munitions and guided bombs, photonics equipment, training devices, software, electronics, avionics, instruments, hydraulics, power systems, and other aerospace-related components. His responsibilities extend to maintenance operations at remote sites in Japan, Arizona, Colorado, Nebraska, Texas and California, as well as ICBM wings located in Wyoming, North Dakota and Montana.

Colonel Havird is the former commander, 89th Maintenance Group at Joint Base Andrews, Md. He oversaw flight line and back shop maintenance supporting the Special Air Mission aircraft fleet comprised of VC-25, C-40, C-32, C-27, and C-20 aircraft supporting the president, first lady, vice president, secretary of state, secretary of defense, members of Congress, chairman of the joint chiefs of staff, combatant commanders and foreign dignitaries. He has aircraft maintenance experience in fighter, bomber, tanker, airlift, and intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance aircraft. Prior to cross-training into the aircraft maintenance career field, Colonel Havird was a missile combat crew member and served as a staff officer for command and control operations. He is a 1990 graduate of the Virginia Military Institute where he received his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Arts Degree in History, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Va.
1996 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence
1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master’s Degree in Military Studies (Air Warfare), American Military University, distance learning
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Master’s Degree in National Security Strategy, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
May 1991 – September 1991, Student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
October 1991 – October 1994, Missile Combat Crew Commander and Flight Instructor, 509th Missile Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
November 1994 – December 1995, Command Center Senior Controller, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
January 1996 – June 1998, Deputy Chief, Command and Control Operations, Langley AFB, Va.
July 1998 – August 2000, Bomber Logistics Test Flight Commander, 450th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
September 2000 – June 2001, Maintenance Supervisor, 412th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
July 2001 – August 2003 , Maintenance Operations Officer, 92nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
August 2003 – June 2004, KC-767 Chief of Logistics, 92nd Maintenance Group, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
November 2003 – March 2004, Commander, 376th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Air Forces Central Command
July 2004 – June 2005, Commander, 51st Munitions Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
June 2005 – June 2006, Commander, 51st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
June 2006 – June 2008 Commander, 314th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
June 2008 – July 2011, Deputy Commander, 60th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
May 2010 – September 2010, Deputy Commander, 379th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Air Forces Central Command
July 2011 – June 2012, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
July 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Air Forces Central Command
August 2013 – August 2016, Commander, 89th Maintenance Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1990
First Lieutenant Nov. 15, 1992
Captain Nov. 15, 1994
Major Dec. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 1, 2006
Colonel April 1, 2012

(Current as of August 2016)